Table of Contents > Drug > Mifepristone Print

Mifepristone

Image

Notes
Related terms
Uses
Dosing
Safety
Author information

Notes

    Related terms
    • Brand Names: U.S.: KorlymT;Mifeprex®

    Uses
    • It is used to end your pregnancy.
    • It is used to lower blood sugar in patients with Cushing's syndrome.
    • Mifepristone causes contractions.
    • It helps lower blood sugar.

    Dosing

    How to take

    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • This drug must be taken exactly as you have been told.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • Take with food.
    • Swallow whole. Do not chew, break, or crush.

    Missed Dose

    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • Call your doctor to find out what to do.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • Take a missed dose as soon as you think about it.
    • If it is close to the time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your normal time.
    • Do not take 2 doses at the same time or extra doses.
    • Do not change the dose or stop this drug. Talk with the doctor.

    Storage

    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • This drug will be given to you in a hospital or doctor's office. You will not store it at home.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • Store at room temperature.
    • Protect from water. Do not store in a bathroom or kitchen.

    Safety



    Warnings

    • Use in pregnant women will cause fetal loss.
    • Sometimes drugs are not safe when you take them with certain other drugs. Taking them together can cause bad side effects. This is one of those drugs. Be sure to talk to your doctor about all the drugs you take.
    • Please read the medication guide.
    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • If this drug does not cause a full abortion, surgery may be needed. Make sure that you know this drug, what it is for, how to use it, and when to go back to your doctor. You must agree to the abortion and surgery if needed. You must read the medication guide and sign a patient contract form.
    • Very bad bleeding may happen after use of this drug. Call your doctor right away if you have a lot of bleeding (soaking one pad per hour) or if you are worried about bleeding. A surgery may be needed.
    • Very bad infections may happen after use. Call your doctor if you have an upset stomach, are throwing up, loose stools, or weakness with or without belly pain or fever more than 1 day after use. Very bad belly pain may also be a sign of some other problem. Your doctor will need to check you.
    • If you are going to an ER (emergency room) or some other doctor, take the medication guide with you.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • Do not take if you are pregnant. A pregnancy test will be done to show that you are NOT pregnant before starting this drug. Use a helpful kind of birth control while taking this drug and for 1 month after stopping this drug.

    Avoid

    • If you have an allergy to mifepristone or any other part of this drug.
    • Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs. Make sure to tell about the allergy and what signs you had. This includes telling about rash; hives; itching; shortness of breath; wheezing; cough; swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat; or any other signs.
    • If you are taking a blood thinner or are on a long-term steroid, such as prednisone.
    • If you are breast-feeding.
    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • If you have any of these health problems: Adrenal failure, bleeding problems, porphyrias, or pregnancy where the fertilized egg was not in a normal position.
    • If you have an IUD (intrauterine device) in place.
    • If you are not able to follow what your doctor gives you or you are not able to get to an ER (emergency room) if you need one.
    • If you are more than 7 weeks pregnant.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • If you have any of these health problems: Change in the cells lining your uterus, endometrial cancer, or vaginal bleeding.
    • If you do not have Cushing's syndrome.
    • If you are pregnant or may be pregnant.

    Precautions

    • If you have anemia, talk with your doctor.
    • If you have heart disease, talk with your doctor.
    • If you have high blood pressure, talk with your doctor.
    • If you have kidney disease, talk with your doctor.
    • If you have liver disease, talk with your doctor.
    • Have your blood work checked often. Talk with your doctor.
    • Check all drugs you are taking with your doctor. This drug may not mix well with some other drugs.
    • Keep a list of all your drugs (prescription, natural products, vitamins, OTC) with you. Give this list to your doctor.
    • Avoid grapefruit and grapefruit juice.
    • If using to end pregnancy:
    • You must make 3 visits to your doctor (days 1, 2, and 14).
    • If you have high blood sugar (diabetes), talk with your doctor.
    • If you have lung disease, talk with your doctor.
    • If you are a heavy smoker, talk with the doctor.
    • After ending pregnancy, use birth control that you can trust.
    • If using for high blood sugar:
    • If you have low potassium levels, talk with your doctor.
    • If you have had an organ transplant, talk with your doctor.
    • Use birth control that you can trust to stop pregnancy while taking this drug and for 1 month after stopping this drug.

    Side Effects

    • Dizziness.
    • Headache.
    • Feeling tired or weak.
    • Belly pain.
    • Upset stomach or throwing up. Many small meals, good mouth care, sucking hard, sugar-free candy, or chewing sugar-free gum may help.
    • Not hungry.
    • Loose stools (diarrhea).
    • Vaginal bleeding. There may be more bleeding than from a heavy period.
    • Low blood sugar. Signs include anger, shaking, a fast heartbeat, confusion, or sweating. Keep hard candies, glucose tablets, liquid glucose, or juice on hand for low blood sugar.

    Contact a healthcare provider

    • If you think there was an overdose, call your local poison control center or ER right away.
    • Signs of a very bad reaction to the drug. These include wheezing; chest tightness; fever; itching; bad cough; blue or gray skin color; seizures; or swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat.
    • Signs of infection. These include a fever of 100.5°F (38°C) or higher, chills, very bad sore throat, ear or sinus pain, cough, more sputum or change in color of sputum, pain with passing urine, mouth sores, wound that will not heal, or anal itching or pain.
    • Bleeding a lot (soaking 1 pad per hour).
    • Very bad dizziness or passing out.
    • A fast heartbeat.
    • Signs of low blood pressure.
    • Signs of low blood sugar.
    • Very bad belly pain.
    • Very upset stomach or throwing up.
    • Very loose stools (diarrhea).
    • Weakness with or without belly pain and fever.
    • Feeling very tired or weak.
    • For women, period changes. These include lots of bleeding, spotting, or bleeding between cycles.
    • Very bad muscle pain or weakness.
    • Any rash.
    • Side effect or health problem is not better or you are feeling worse.

    General Statements

    • If you have a very bad allergy, wear an allergy ID at all times.
    • Do not share your drugs with others and do not take anyone else's drugs.
    • Keep all drugs out of the reach of children and pets.
    • Most drugs may be thrown away in household trash after mixing with coffee grounds or kitty litter and sealing in a plastic bag.
    • In Canada, take any unused drugs to the pharmacy. Also, visit http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hl-vs/iyh-vsv/med/disposal-defaire-eng.php#th to learn about the right way to get rid of unused drugs.
    • Keep a list of all your drugs (prescription, natural products, vitamins, OTC) with you. Give this list to your doctor.
    • Call your doctor for help with any side effects. If in the U.S., you may also call the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or if in Canada, you may also call Health Canada's Vigilance Program at 1-866-234-2345.
    • Talk with the doctor before starting any new drug, including OTC, natural products, or vitamins.

    Author information
    • Copyright © 1978-2013 Lexi-Comp Inc. All rights reserved.

    Copyright © 2011 Natural Standard (www.naturalstandard.com)


    The information in this monograph is intended for informational purposes only, and is meant to help users better understand health concerns. Information is based on review of scientific research data, historical practice patterns, and clinical experience. This information should not be interpreted as specific medical advice. Users should consult with a qualified healthcare provider for specific questions regarding therapies, diagnosis and/or health conditions, prior to making therapeutic decisions.

    Search Site